Disorderly Conduct: Weight Cut Week 4 & 5

Chuck Giles is back with another blog. He is set to fight in July for Mayhem Promotions

I had to take time off from focusing on this to get everything back right in my life.  This is whats been going on, after feeling like crap and coming down in weight I’m starting to feel better, and I can honestly say that this is the best I felt about my health and training in a long time.  It got to a point where I lost focus on cutting weight and got out of my diet regimine and just said ‘fuck it’.  I basically didn’t really care and just was gonna do what the fuck I wanted to do, but how professional would I look going in over weight.  Looking at myself from the outside, I saw myself being stupid and decided it was something I had to fix.  To fix things I started punishing myself.  Harder work-outs and longer sparring sessions longer on the treadmill and bikes.

With doing all this I stepped on a scale yesterday and I am at 135.4.  Yes I finally got a digital scale lol.  To punish myself and right my training I wake up earlier and don’t sleep. I run alot now.  Which living in the city works out because there’s always somewhere to run. I lift a lot, like when its all said and done I’m gonna have 22’s like big black lol. 

 I had one of the hardest sparring sessions ever with a guy who is just relentless and keeps at me, but I had to chop him down.  I’m so thankful for all the people who are helping me and those who left me. 

As of today I am currently sitting pretty at 135.4, and in the next blog I will probably have pics of me body wise and just do a video blog or something idk yet.

But thanks for reading i love all yall!

Advertisements

2 responses

  1. wardog70

    Good luck man! Interesting posts.

    June 25, 2009 at 7:11 am

  2. Bobb Sapp looked real bad saying he got punched in the eye.

    June 28, 2009 at 8:34 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s